Bibber International

MIA

MARA

 

WISA Chairman's Award Winner 2012

Parent Visas

If you have a child living in Australia as a permanent resident or citizen then it is possible that you might meet one of the parent visa categories.  There are several subclasses of visa and they are categorised mainly by your age and whether you are in Australia already. With some visa categories, it is very important to already be in Australia when the visa is lodged, due to the very lengthy processing times (and we are talking 30+ years!).
The first requirement for all Parent Visa subclasses is that you meet the balance of family test.  Please check this before you go any further.

In Australia

If you are already in Australia and meet the balance of Family test, then there are two options

Aged parent visa (Subclass 804)

This visa is for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension. Your children will need to sponsor you and the visa processing time is published at greater than 30 years. 
Please note that it is likely that you will be asked to undergo a medical soon after you lodge the application, so if you fail the medical the visa is likely to be refused and you will not be able to get a refund of your visa fees.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

This visa is very similar to the Aged Parent visa above, with two major differences.
First the processing time for this visa is much faster than the published 30 years for the visa above.
Second there is a contributory element as the name suggests and a large second instalment (per parent) is payable before the visa is granted. This ‘contribution’ is currently in excess of $40,000 per applicant.

There is also a temporary version of this visa that allows the contribution to be staggered over a two year period. A temporary visa valid for two years for parents with children living in Australia. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa. This allows you to pay half the contribution (around $19,000) for the first visa and then after two years apply for the permanent version of the visa and pay a second instalment.

Outside Australia

There are 3 options for applying for Parent visas while outside Australia, however as for all Parent visas, the Balance of Family test must be met.

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)

This is similar to the non-contributory on shore options except that you can’t live in Australia while you wait for your visa. Your children will need to sponsor you and the visa processing time is published at greater than 30 years.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)

As with the onshore option the processing is much faster however the $40,000+ contribution is also payable. This is a permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

A temporary visa valid for two years for parents with children living in Australia. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). This allows you to pay half the contribution (around $19,000) for the first visa and then after two years apply for the permanent version of the visa and pay a second instalment.

Please contact us if you have any questions.

 

 


Disclaimer:

Please understand that the advice on this website is general in nature and subject to change without notice.  We try to keep it as accurate as we can, however keeping up with changes in the Migration environment is sometimes very challenging.

This website does not replace personal advice about your specific situation.  You can contact us via the free visa assessment tool and we can then advise you of the options available to you.

testimonial
infographic

Tweets
infographic

Follow us on Twitter

Find us on Facebook

 

Bibber Proudly Supports
Wolrd Vision

OxFam

WWF

Bibber International Pty Ltd      1138a South Road Clovelly Park South Australia 5042  Tel: +61 8 8374 0077    Fax: +61 8 8374 3300